Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

What this policy is for

Green Precision understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.greenprecision.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately. This policy explains how we protect and handle any personal information you provide to us. This includes via our websites, our social media accounts/pages, email, telephone and in person. By browsing our websites, registering or signing up for marketing, you agree that we may use your personal information as outlined in this policy.

Who we are

Our Site is owned and operated by Green Precision a Limited Company registered in England under company number 09149499. Registered address: Unit 7 Everitt Close, Denington Industrial Estate, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 2QE.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

Account means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
Cookiemeans a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 12 below; and
Cookie Lawmeans the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

2. What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What are my rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 14.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 12 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 14 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 14 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

    For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 14.
    Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
    If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What data do we collect?

  • Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see Part 13 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies):
  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.
  • We collect data about how you use our services and products, such as the types of content you view or engage with, or the frequency and duration of your activities. We also collect personal data you provide us when you sign up for a marketing newsletter or complete an enquiry form. In so doing, we may ask for personal data, such as your name and email address.

6. How do you use my personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account;
  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site;
  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by updating your preferences).
  • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for our own marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone with information, news, and updates on relevant services and events. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7. How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

8. How and where do you store or transfer my personal data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

9. Do you share my personal data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any external third parties for any purposes, subject to a few exemptions.

  1. You may be asked to provide your personal data when you are in contact with us. Green Precision is part of the Go2 Engineering Group. We may share your personal data with each of our ‘Partners’ and the Group business and to use it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Notice. We may also combine it with other information to improve our products, services, content, and advertising.
  2. In order to respond to your enquiries, enable you to participate in various other features, services and materials available to you through our websites we share your personal data with third-party service providers that perform functions on our behalf, such as companies that: host or operate Our websites, our email marketing service provider, analyse data and provide customer service. They have access to personal data needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process this personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws and regulations.
  1. Business transfers. Your personal data will be used by Green Precision and the Go2 Engineering Group, primarily for business and operational purposes.  As our parent company the Go2 Engineering Group continues to develop the overall group business, it may sell or purchase assets, subsidiaries or business units.  In such transactions, your personal data generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, you consent otherwise). If another entity acquires us, our businesses or substantially all or part of our assets, or assets related to your personal data will be disclosed to such entity as part of the due diligence process and will be transferred to such entity as one of the transferred assets.  Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, all such personal data will be considered an asset of ours and as such it is possible they will be sold or transferred to third-parties.
  2. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How can I control my personal data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data.

11. Can I withhold information?

You may access Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 12.

12. How can I access my personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 14. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

13. How do you use cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for the purposes of recording website analytics. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it.

The analytics service used by Our Site uses Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however, whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
The analytics service used by Our Site uses the following Cookies:

Name of CookieFirst / Third Party CookieProviderPurpose
_gaThirdGoogle AnalyticsWebsite analytics
_gidThirdGoogle AnalyticsWebsite analytics

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however, you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently.
It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

14. How do I contact you?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please email dataprotection@go2engineering.co.uk.

14. Changes to this Privacy and Cookie Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.